news

Immigration Appeals gone for most applications
Immigration Appeals severely restrictedFrom 6 April 2015, legislative changes have restricted the ri ...
read more

Evidential flexibility now in Immigration Rules!
Good news for people applying under the Points Based System (including Tier 1 General, Tier 1 entrep ...
read more

Visit visas


Please note that there have been many changes to this category in the last 12 months. We therefore recommend that if you have any questions you should contact us directly. We cannot guarantee that all of the information on this website is completely up to date.

A UK visit visa allows a person to travel and stay in the UK usually for up to six months. It also covers people coming to the UK for business trips or medical treatment and those passing through the UK.

Those who are not visa nationals must obtain entry clearance from a British entry clearance post before coming to the UK.

Our services

We advise and assist visitor applicants with the following issues:
Visitor entry clearance applications (business, tourist and medical visits);
Entry clearance reviews/appeals;
Further leave to remain as a visitor;
Appeals against refusals of leave to enter.
If you would like to know more about our services or need help with any of these matters, contact us for a free assessment.


Requirements

If you apply to come to the UK as a visitor, whether for tourist, business or medical purposes, you must show that you:
Are genuinely seeking entry for a period of not more than 6 months;
Intend to leave at the end of your visit;
Do not intend to take employment, or charge members of the public for services provided or goods received;
Do not intend to study;
Can maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without recourse to public funds; or be maintained and accommodated by relatives or friends; and
Are able to meet the costs of your onward journey.

Visitor leave

Leave is usually granted for 6 months with conditions prohibiting employment and recourse to public funds. Extensions of stay beyond the 6 months are normally refused.

Visitor visas usually operate as leave on an unlimited number of occasions during their validity so visitors may leave and return within the period of validity.

Business visitors

A Business visitor visa is often the best temporary immigration route for business people who wish to attend the UK for short trips. As long as they are not entering into any type of work and will only be attending meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts with UK businesses or purchasing trade goods they are allowed to stay for up to six months.

Business visitors have to show in addition to the above that they:
Normally live and work abroad and have no plans to base themselves in the UK; and
Do not plan to work, produce goods or provide services in the UK.
A business visitor visa can be granted for a single entry or for multiple entries with a validity of two years. This way a person does not require constant renewals every time they wish to travel to the UK on business. Artists who are not performing can also use this visa to enter the UK if they wish to attend interviews or promote a piece of work such as a movie or a book without needing to apply for any further permits to work.


Medical visitors

Medical Visitor visas are often issued to individuals who wish to attend the UK for medical treatment.

For a visa to be granted, in addition to the general visitor requirements, you must show:
The course of medical treatment is not indefinite and you intend to leave the UK at the end of it;
Evidence of the condition and arrangements made for the private treatment.
A medical visa is granted for six months at a time and is renewable for the duration of the treatment. Once again the grant can either be for a single entry, or for multiple entries for those people who wish to continue their treatment as an outpatient, only flying into the UK for appointments.


Appeals against refusal of entry clearance or leave to enter

The right of appeal in this category is restricted (including now for family visitors). Applicants who want to challenge the refusal of a visit visa will usually have to seek a judicial review of the refusal.

If an applicant is refused leave to enter on arrival in the UK, they only have a right of appeal if they had been granted entry clearance and this is usually only exercisable from outside of the country.

If you have been refused a visit visa and want advice on how to win your appeal contact us for a free assessment or see our appeals page for more information.

We have an excellent success rate on appeals of over 90%.

success stories

Tier 1 and Tier 2 Appeal and Judial Review Victories
The Home Office have been interpreting the Tier 1 and Tier 2 requirements very strictly.

We have had great success in winning many appeals and Judicial Reviews against Tier 1 and Tier 2 refusals.
read more

Entry Clearance Appeals
Decisions of Embassies and BHCs overseas sometimes fail to fairly consider an individuals case. Refusals over the last few months have often been on maintenance grounds on the basis of minor issues with documents.

We have an excellent record of overturning unfair decisions made by Entry Clearance Posts.

See more details of our recent successes.
read more