news

Immigration Appeals gone for most applications
Immigration Appeals severely restrictedFrom 6 April 2015, legislative changes have restricted the ri ...
read more

Evidential flexibility now in Immigration Rules!
Good news for people applying under the Points Based System (including Tier 1 General, Tier 1 entrep ...
read more

Citizenship


Becoming a British citizen is the final stage of the immigration process. The benefits of citizenship are that citizens have unrestricted rights to live and work in the UK. We advise individuals on all stages of the citizenship process commonly known as naturalisation.

Only adults who are 18 years old or more can apply for naturalisation. Minor children must apply for registration.

Our services

We advise and assist applicants with all naturalisation and citizenship issues related issues including:
Applications for naturalisation/citizenship;
Applications to register children;
Judicial reviews against refusal to grant naturalisation.
If you would like to know more about our services or need help with any of these matters, contact us for a free assessment.

Requirements

Naturalisation is at the discretion of the secretary of state but is generally granted if the following requirements are met:
You are aged 18 or over and are not of unsound mind;
You are of good character;
You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK;
You intend to continue to live either in the UK or abroad in Crown service; and
You meet either the 3 or 5 years residence requirements.

Residence Requirement – 5 years (i.e. not spouses or civil partners of British citizens)

You must meet the above requirements and also need to show that you:
Were present and resident in the UK on the date 5 years prior to the date of the application;
Have not been absent for more than 450 days in that period;
Have not been absent for more than 90 days during the last 12 months of that period;
Were not subject under immigration rules to any restriction on your period of stay in the UK on the date of application or at any other time in the 12 month period ending with the date of application;
Have not been in breach of immigration laws in the last 5 years;

Residence Requirement – 3 years (spouses and civil partners)

You must meet the above requirements and also need to show that you:
Are the spouse or civil partner of a British citizen and the marriage is subsisting;
Have been present and resident in the UK for at least 3 years before the date of the application;
Have not been absent for more than 270 days in that period;
Have not been absent for more than 90 days during the last 12 months of that period;
Were not subject under immigration rules to any restriction on your period of stay in the UK on the date of application;
That you have a firm understanding of the English language and life in the UK; and
Have not been in breach of any immigration laws in the last 3 years.

Refusal of Citizenship

There is no right of appeal against a refusal of naturalisation or registration. Any challenge to these decisions must be made by judicial review. Applicants would need to show a clear misapplication of the law or procedure.

If you have been refused naturalisation and want to challenge this, contact us for a free assessment.

Registration of children

Minor children not automatically entitled to citizenship cannot apply for naturalization and must apply for registration often by entitlement.

Children under 18 are entitled to registration if:
They were born in the UK after 1 January 1983;
They were not British citizens at birth because at that time neither parent was settled here; and
Either parent has since become settled in the UK.
Form MN1 should be used for the application if it is not made at the same time as the parent’s application.


Other ways to become a British citizen

We also advise on many other more complicated and less common citizenship issues. These include:
British overseas territories citizens;
Right of abode;
Statelessness;
Deprivation of citizenship.

Contact us for more information or a free assessment.

success stories

Tier 1 and Tier 2 Appeal and Judial Review Victories
The Home Office have been interpreting the Tier 1 and Tier 2 requirements very strictly.

We have had great success in winning many appeals and Judicial Reviews against Tier 1 and Tier 2 refusals.
read more

Entry Clearance Appeals
Decisions of Embassies and BHCs overseas sometimes fail to fairly consider an individuals case. Refusals over the last few months have often been on maintenance grounds on the basis of minor issues with documents.

We have an excellent record of overturning unfair decisions made by Entry Clearance Posts.

See more details of our recent successes.
read more